Laperuta v. State, No. Cv 00-0501912s (Jan. 24, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 290 ( 2002 )
[…] Burns, 213 Conn. 307,312, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990). Since Tunxis is a public state institution, the real party in interest in this lawsuit, is not the state college but the state. See Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 64, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988). No individual agents were sued in their individual capacity. And even if they were so named, the defendant argues, this would be of no avail. Even in their individual capacities, such agents are generally entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 which states:

    Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.

    CT Page 819

    No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.

    Ordinarily, the sovereign immunity doctrine requires dismissal of the suit for want of jurisdiction in the absence of an express statute permitting suit or permission of the claims commission. Antinerella v.Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 642 A.2d 699 (1994); Shay v.