Hispano Market v. Harriman, No. Cv96 0564958 (Feb. 3, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1539 ( 1998 )
[…] Richard Blumenthal, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 572948 (November 21, 1997). See Stevens v. Hartford Accident Indemnity Co.,39 Conn. App. 429, 437-438 (discussion of law of the case as a flexible principle). Accordingly, the court rejects the defendant's claim.

    The scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. Under General Statutes § 4-183 (j), "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . the court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record." CT Page 1541

    Furthermore, "[j]udicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited.