Hispano Market v. Harriman, No. Cv96 0564958 (Feb. 3, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1539 ( 1998 )
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Volck v. Muzio. 204 Conn. 507,518 (1987). For these reasons, the court rejects this claim of error.

    The plaintiff next claims that it was deprived of its right to confront and cross examine the department's witness in violation of its rights to due process. Plaintiff's counsel first presented this argument in a motion to dismiss before the hearing officer on April 24, 1995. (ROR, Vol. II, pp. 918.) The hearing officer denied the motion. The hearing was held pursuant to General Statutes §§ 4-179, 19a-59c and 7 C.F.R. § 246.181. (ROR, Vol. I, 3.) General Statutes § 19a-59c reads: "The Department of Public Health is authorized to administer the federal Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children in the state, in accordance with federal law and regulations. The Commissioner of Public Health may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, necessary to administer the program."

    "Hearings before administrative agencies, . . . although informal and conducted without regard to the strict rules of evidence, CT Page 1542 must be conducted so as not to violate the fundamental rules of natural justice." Huck v.