Town of Southington v. Comm. Union Ins., No. Cv-95-565691 (Jan. 22, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 376 ( 1998 )
[…] Pursuant to that end on June 10, 1988 AMI applied to the Planning and Zoning Commission of Southington for subdivision approval (Plaintiff's Ex. 1). The application was signed by Craig Winter, one of the engineers employed by AMI.
On October 4, 1988, and by letter dated October 17, 1988 to AMI the Planning and Zoning Commission approved the application subject to furnishing a $590,000 Subdivision Bond, and/or a Public Improvement Bond (Plaintiff's Ex. 2). The town's approval of the subdivision was for seven years according to Connecticut General Statutes §
8-26c (d) which provides in pertinent part: ". . . (a)ny subdivision approval made under this section on or before October 1, 1991, shall expire not more than seven years from the date of such approval . . ." Thus such subdivision approval was for seven years or until at least October 3, 1995.On October 13, 1988 a letter was sent to AMI by the town engineer in regard to the AMI Subdivision #895. It supplies a breakdown of the $590,000 bond requirements for the subdivision. (Plaintiff's Ex. 3).