State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (Nov. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15673 ( 2001 )
[…] General Statutes § 53a-46a (d). This argument was considered and rejected in State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. 284 CT Page 15678 and State v. Cobb, supra, 251 Conn. 485-86. The defendant has not presented any reason for this court to depart from the rulings in Ross andCobb.

    B
    The defendant's second argument that General Statutes § 53a-46a (d) is unconstitutional is that it fails to define the terms "mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case." This argument was considered and rejected in State v. Cobb, supra,251 Conn. 482-83. This court finds no reason to depart from this holding.

    C