State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (Nov. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15673 ( 2001 )
[…] The ability to consider an unrestricted set of mitigating factors satisfies federal constitutional requirements for a moral and individualized decision. Blystone v. Pennsylvania, supra, 494 U.S. 305."State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. 240. Under the current version of General Statutes § 53a-46a, the jury or court still considers an unrestricted set of mitigating factors and, therefore, the statute still satisfies federal constitutional requirements for a moral and individualized decision.

    Therefore, based upon the aforementioned reasons, General Statutes § 53a-46a is not unconstitutional.

    IV
    The defendant's fourth claim is that the General Statutes § 53a-46a (d) requirement that the factfinder consider death penalty phase evidence is "mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case" violates the federal and state constitutions. The defendant proposes four arguments for the unconstitutionality of the statutory language.

    A