State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (Nov. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15673 ( 2001 )
[…] Ross, supra,230 Conn. 283. The Connecticut Supreme Court has referred to this language as defining what is included in "the catchall category." SeeState v. Cobb, supra, 251 Conn. 454-55 (sentencer must consider nonexclusive list of mitigating factors as well as "``catchall category consisting of any other "mitigating factor concerning the defendant's character, background and history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime." General Statutes § 53a-46a (b); and see [General Statutes] § 53a-46a (f). The catchall category of mitigating factors includes those factors "which, in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to extenuate or reduce the degree of [the defendant's] culpability or blame for the offense or to otherwise constitute a basis for a sentence less than death." General Statutes § 53a-46a (d).'").

    The defendant's argument presented that the jury will erroneously interpret the statutory language is unfounded.