State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (Nov. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15673 ( 2001 )
[…] It is presumed that the jury will follow clear, explicit instructions on the law and, more specifically, follow instructions regarding its duty to consider and give effect to mitigation evidence which will be presented to them. See State v.Rivera, 61 Conn. App. 763, 773, 765 A.2d 1240, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 901, ___ A.2d ___ (2001).

    The defendant further contends that there is a reasonable possibility that jurors will understand the statutory language of § 53a-46a (d) to require that mitigating evidence have some nexus to the offense. Under § 53a-46a (d), the sentencer is required to determine whether a particular factor established by the evidence "is mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case." This Court finds that the statute clearly requires jurors to render a reasoned moral judgment on whether mitigation has been established in light of all the relevant facts and circumstances.