Juster v. B.C. Mac's, No. Spno 9602-18565 (Mar. 29, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 493 ( 1996 )
[…] When good cause for termination of a lease has clearly keen shown, and when notices of termination have been sent in strict compliance with statutory timetables, a landlord should not be precluded from pursuing summary eviction proceedings because of hypertechnical dissection of the wording of the notices that he has sent."Jefferson Garden Associates v. Greene, supra 145.

    Requirements of the signatory of the notice to quit is found in Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a). "When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands . . . such Owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment, or dwelling unit." Defendant notes that the preprinted Allstate form has under the signatory line the preprinted words, "Owner, Lessor or Legal Representative." It does not have the preprinted line attorney at-law or attorney-in-fact.