Holzmaier v. Associated Internists of Danbury, No. 31 73 86 (May 4, 1998) Ct Page 5841 , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 194 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiff claims that the applicable statute is § 52-555, Connecticut's wrongful death statute. She argues that the suit against Dr. Gordon is not time barred, claiming that it was brought both within two years of the death of the decedent, and within the statute of repose under § 52-555, five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

    Section 52-555 reads as follows:

    In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

    Section 52-584, by is express terms, provides that an action claiming malpractice of a physician must be brought within two years from the date of the discovery of the injury, but no more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained CT Page 5845 of.

    At the time of his death, on August 7, 1994, Anton Holzmaier could not have initiated an action against Dr. Gordon under §52-584, in that three years from June 4, 1991 had elapsed.

    A statute of limitations or statute of repose is designed to prevent enforcement of stale claims or fraudulent claims after the lapse of a reasonable period of time, and to aid in the search for truth, which could be impaired by dimmed memories, the disappearance of witnesses or other factors beyond the control of the litigants. Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 240 (1987).

    The General Assembly is justified in establishing a period that runs from the date of the act or omission complained of, even though on that date no person has sustained damage, and no cause of action has come into existence. Vilcinskas v. Sears,Roebuck Co., 144 Conn. 170, 174-75 (1956).