Holzmaier v. Associated Internists of Danbury, No. 31 73 86 (May 4, 1998) Ct Page 5841 , 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 194 ( 1998 )
[…] There is no question that Dr. Gordon's only activity was a single reading of X-rays, without further treatment of any kind.

    The reading of an X-ray by a radiologist is a single, one-time CT Page 5844 event. White v. Bridgeport Radiology Assoc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 259604 10 CONN. L. RPTR. 229 (September 28, 1993) (McKeever, J.).

    III
    PLAINTIFF'S ACTION BARRED BY § 52-584

    Turning first to the defendant's claim that § 52-584 establishes a bar to the maintenance of a cause of action by the plaintiff administrator, the pertinent portion of that statute reads:

    No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . or by malpractice of a physician. . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . .

    The plaintiff claims that the applicable statute is § 52-555, Connecticut's wrongful death statute. She argues that the suit against Dr. Gordon is not time barred, claiming that it was brought both within two years of the death of the decedent, and within the statute of repose under § 52-555, five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

    Section 52-555 reads as follows:

    In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

    Section 52-584, by is express terms, provides that an action claiming malpractice of a physician must be brought within two years from the date of the discovery of the injury, but no more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained CT Page 5845 of.

    At the time of his death, on August 7, 1994, Anton Holzmaier could not have initiated an action against Dr. Gordon under §52-584, in that three years from June 4, 1991 had elapsed.