(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) See also; Woodburnv. Conservation Commission,
38 Conn. App. 166 ,173-174 (1995).The Supreme Court in Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. ConservationCommission,
212 Conn. 710 ,720-21 (1989) had opportunity to review General Statutes §22a-41 (a) and concluded as follows:The plaintiff's point to General Statutes
22a-41 (a) (1) through (6) and argue that the legislature set forth six factors for consideration to circumscribe administrative discretion" and those six factors do not include consideration of "off-site factors." Section22a-41 (a), however, also provides that municipal or district commissions "shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: [the six factors enumerated in the statute.]"The factors as enumerated in General Statutes §
22a-41 (a)(1) through (6) are not all inclusive. "An agency empowered to implement the wetlands act must, therefore, be vested with a certain amount of discretion in order to carry out its function."