The Applicant appeals from the Commission's decision on the basis that density is outside the jurisdiction of the Commission and that there is no support in the record for the reasonable and prudent alternatives provided by the Commission. Therefore, the Applicant claims that the Commission acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion.
JURISDICTION AND AGGRIEVEMENT General Statutes §22a-43 provides this court with jurisdiction governing wetlands appeals. In particular it provides that: ". . . any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections22a-36 to22a-45 , inclusive. . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section8-8 . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is CT Page 4334 located . . .""[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal."Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,
237 Conn. 184 ,192 (1996).