Szydlo v. Szydlo, No. Fa 93-0530294s (Oct. 15, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 8612 ( 1996 )
[…] Theinvestment of human capital in homemaking has worth and should beevaluated in a properly division incident to a dissolution ofmarriage." (Emphasis added.) Id., 311.

    B
    In reaching its decisions concerning support of the minor child, the court observed the maxim that its paramount concern is directed at serving the best interests of the child. See, e.g.,Hall v. Hall, 186 Conn. 118, 121-122 (1982). In entering its support orders, the court considered the tax implications for the parties, the applicable common law, and the Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines enacted pursuant to § 46b-215a of the Connecticut General Statutes.4 The court also followed the appropriate statutory criteria. General Statutes § 46b-56(c) requires that "[i]n determining whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective abilities CT Page 8616 of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all of the factors enumerated in § 46b-84." Those factors include: "the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation,