Szydlo v. Szydlo, No. Fa 93-0530294s (Oct. 15, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 8612 ( 1996 )
[…] He stated: "A hard to place child is one who is, in the opinion of the Welfare Commissioner, difficult to place because of a handicap, a physical disability or some other reason that would prevent or make it most difficult for this child to be placed. And therefore, under this bill, it would give the Welfare Commissioner a chance to designate such a child as hard to place and as a result, provide special subsidies and financial support for prospective, adoptive parents." 15 H.R. Proc. Pt. 3, 1972 Sess., p. 4061.

    It is also interesting to note that prior to its amendment in 1986, § 17a-117 read, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) If (1) a child for whom adoption is indicated cannot, after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in adoption through existing sources because the child is a hard-to-place child and (2) the adopting family meets the standards for adoption which any other adopting family meets,except that it is unable to assume complete financialresponsibility for the child's care, the commissioner of children and youth services may . . . provide one of the following subsidies . . . (B) a periodic subsidy which is a payment to the adopting family whose financial resources are unable to meet theneeds of the child completely and will probably remain so." (Emphasis added.)