Szydlo v. Szydlo, No. Fa 93-0530294s (Oct. 15, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 8612 ( 1996 )
[…] I
    In reaching its decision, the court has considered all of the requisite statutory criteria, together with the equitable and taxable consequences of the financial awards set forth below.

    A CT Page 8615

    The court applied the principles of General Statutes §46b-81(a) in considering this case. That statute provides that "[a]t the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage . . . the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or part of the estate of the other." The court also applied those factors set forth in § 46b-81(c), which it must consider in dividing the marital estate, including: the causes for the dissolution of the marriage, the age and health of the parties, their station and occupation, amount and sources of income, employability,