Robb v. Town of Watertown, No. 085166 (Nov. 21, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3953 ( 1990 )
[…] The plaintiffs in that they do not use the Waterbury water supplied through defendants, object to the use of their general fund taxes for such purposes. Plaintiffs rely on the mandatory express nature of the statute; as a preclusion of the use of general fund revenues for such purposes.

    The Consolidated Ordinance of the Town of Watertown is nearly identical to Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-239; and the resolution of the statutory claim will thus dispose of the ordinance claim.

    Defendant's position is that Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-239 must be construed as directed by Section 7-244a(c) and consistent with Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-148.

    These statutes provide as follows:

    Section 7-244a(c):

    "Any powers granted under this section shall be in addition to, and not in derogation of, any powers granted to any municipality under the provisions of its municipal charter or any general statute or special act."

    Section 7-148. Scope of Municipal Powers.

    "(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general statutes."

    Section 7-148 (2)(B):