Robb v. Town of Watertown, No. 085166 (Nov. 21, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3953 ( 1990 )
[…] Defendant's position is that Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-239 must be construed as directed by Section 7-244a(c) and consistent with Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-148.

    These statutes provide as follows:

    Section 7-244a(c):

    "Any powers granted under this section shall be in addition to, and not in derogation of, any powers granted to any municipality under the provisions of its municipal charter or any general statute or special act."

    Section 7-148. Scope of Municipal Powers.

    "(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general statutes."

    Section 7-148 (2)(B):

    "Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property subject or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment CT Page 3955 and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for;"

    Section 7-148 (4)(G):

    "Provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise;"

    The roles of statutory construction direct us to read statutes together to seek a consistent body of law.