The plaintiff's preprinted contract, obviously a contract used for all the children enrolled in the school, in part provides: "You agree CT Page 2708 that this is a commercial transaction as that is defined in section52-278a (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes. If you are in default of your obligations under this contract, you consent to a prejudgment attachment of your real estate prior to a hearing and waive your right to such a hearing prior to the imposition of a prejudgment remedy."CUPTA provides that a commercial transaction "is not a consumer transaction". General Statutes §
52-278a (a). A "consumer transaction" is a "transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys owed for personal family or household purposes". General Statutes §52-278a (b). Accordingly, the tuition for which the defendants were obligated to pay by the terms of the contract was a consumer transaction. The contract violates CUPTA when it purports to waive the defendant's right to a prejudgment remedy hearing.