Delgado v. Achieve Global, No. Cv99 036 27 20 S (Nov. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] B, ¶ 5, 15, 16.)10 To the extent that the mere fact that the plaintiff was over forty implies that he was subjected to age discrimination, the same actor inference tempers that inference. Grady v. Affiliated Central, Inc., supra, 130 F.3d 560. Therefore, this court must conclude that the plaintiff has failed to put forth sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of age discrimination. Accordingly, the defendant is entitled to summary judgment on count two of the plaintiff's revised complaint.

    As to the plaintiff's claim of discriminatory retaliation, General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(4) makes it a discriminatory employment practice:

    "[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice. . . ."

    The defendant argues that the plaintiff cannot establish a causal connection between his complaints of discrimination and the defendant's decision to terminate his employment. The plaintiff responds that the timing of these actions is sufficient evidence of retaliation.