Delgado v. Achieve Global, No. Cv99 036 27 20 S (Nov. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant further argues that even if the plaintiff could establish a prima facie case, the defendant has put forth a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for the plaintiff's termination, and the plaintiff cannot prove that the reason was pretextual. In response, the plaintiff argues that he has proffered evidence that gives rise to an inference of sexual orientation discrimination and that the evidence creates an issue of fact as to whether the defendant's legitimate business reason is pretextual.

    General Statutes § 46a-81c, provides in pertinent part: CT Page 13898

    "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation . . . ."

    As with other claims of discrimination in Connecticut, sexual orientation discrimination claims can be analyzed using the McDonnellDouglas-Burdine model. See Levy v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, supra 236 Conn. 102, 105.