New Haven v. Spose, No. Cv-01-0456998 S (Feb. 19, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2445 ( 2003 )
[…] Taking both approaches into consideration, the Court finds the fair market value of the property taken by the plaintiff to be $700,000 less $36,000 for the renovation of the apartments or $664,000. Accordingly, the total damages awarded to the defendants Alan J. Spose and David D. Spose are $644,000 less $486,000 deposited with the clerk of the Court, in all $178,000.

    The plaintiff argues that interest on the difference between the amount of the deposit and the award should be limited to the United States treasury bill rate provided in General Statutes § 37-3c which is applied when the Court fails to set a rate. The legislature made it CT Page 2447 crystal clear that the treasury bill rate was not binding on the Court, but, rather, that the Court set a "rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of compensation awarded." General Statutes § 37-3c.

    In a case such as the present, where the Court finds that the condemning authority awarded damages equal to less than 75 percent of the fair market value of the property taken,3 the treasury bill rate is not reasonable.