Johnson-Pierce v. Elrac, Inc., No. Cv01 038 09 71 (Mar. 25, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 657 ( 2002 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Carmeta v. Allstate Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 069943 (January 8, 2001, Grogins, J.). Practice Book 10-21 and General Statutes § 52-97 which contain the same provisions specifically allow for joinder "upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." Practice Book § 10-21(7); see also, General Statutes §52-97 (7).