Staples v. Administrator, No. 309383 (Mar. 19, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The Board also argues that the plaintiff could have tried to obtain and present the personnel file for use at the prior hearings held before the Administrator (on June 23, 1992), and before the Referee (on August 18, 1993). Thus, the Board contends that the plaintiff's delay was due to a lack of diligence, and consequently, the plaintiff lacked good cause for the late filing of her appeal.

    A.
    General Statutes § 31-248 (a) provides that: "Any decision of a referee . . . shall become final on the twenty-second calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party, provided . . . any such appeal or motion which is filed after such twenty-one-day period may be considered to be timely filed if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section31-249h, for the late filing, . . . and . . . if any such appeal or motion is filed by mail, such appeal or motion shall be considered to be timely filed if it was received within such twenty-one-day period or bears a legible United States postal service postmark which indicates that within such twenty-one-day period, it was placed in the possession of such postal authorities for delivery to the appropriate office."

    It is not disputed that the plaintiff filed an untimely appeal. Thus, the sole issue is whether the plaintiff had good cause to file the late appeal.