Staples v. Administrator, No. 309383 (Mar. 19, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Based on these facts, the Board ruled that the plaintiff's failure to obtain her personnel file was due to her lack of diligence, and therefore, the plaintiff did not have good cause for filing her appeal after the statutory period for doing so had expired.

    The plaintiff moved to reopen the Board's dismissal. The Board denied that motion, and the plaintiff filed a timely appeal to the Superior Court.

    I
    General Statutes § 31-249b provides in pertinent part: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519 provides in pertinent part that: "The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.