Diana v. Gonzalez, No. Fa 97 062 43 47s (Jul. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 8493 ( 1998 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Raines v. Freedom of InformationCommission, 221 Conn. 482, 489, 604 A.2d 819 (1992). This appeal was filed in a timely manner, within fourteen days of the decision being appealed. Furthermore, counsel certified that service of the appeal upon the pro se party and the office of the CT Page 8495 Attorney General was made in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2) by certified mail. Transcripts were filed along with the magistrate's decision, and no additional evidence has been submitted.

    General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that the Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision. The Superior Court may reverse or modify a decision if "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    The state argues that the magistrate erred in not signing an income withholding order.