Diana v. Gonzalez, No. Fa 97 062 43 47s (Jul. 6, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 8493 ( 1998 )
[…] Notice must be provided as required under the statute." Transcript of March 3, 1998 Hearing, p. 4.

    The state now appeals the decision of the magistrate pursuant CT Page 8494 to General Statutes § 46b-231(n). The state argues that magistrate erred in not signing the income withholding order and by making it effective only upon notice to the defendant.

    General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." As a threshold issue, the court must first determine whether the magistrate's decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken.