Beucler v. Lloyd, No. Cv 99-0080409 S (Jun. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7451 ( 2002 )
[…] In paragraph 12, the fact-finder found that "The Contract further provides in "Article V Warranties" at Sec. 5-03 that Buyer (Plaintiffs)" . . . will provide notice of any defects in writing to the Contractor (Defendant Michael J. Lloyd) on or before the termination of the Statutory One (1) year period." With regard to Express Warranties, Connecticut General Statutes § 47-117 provides, in relevant part:

    (d) An express warranty shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first.

    Similarly, Connecticut General Statutes § 47-118, Implied Warranties, provides in relevant part:

    (e) The implied warranties created in this section shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first.

    The above statutes do not impose a requirement that purchasers must notify the seller of breach of warranty within a year, but there is no reason why the parties cannot freely bargain for a notice provision in their contract.