Beucler v. Lloyd, No. Cv 99-0080409 S (Jun. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7451 ( 2002 )
[…] At oral argument on this motion, counsel for the plaintiffs argued that Connecticut General Statute § 47-118, Implied Warranties is a remedial statute which must be liberally construed in favor of the purchasers, and that Section 47-118 (d) renders nugatory the notice provision in the contract.

    Section 47-118 (d) reads as follows:

    Neither words in the contract of sale, nor the deed, nor merger of the contract of sale into the deed is effective to exclude or modify any implied warranty; provided, if the contract of sale pertains to an improvement then completed, an implied warranty may be excluded or modified wholly or partially by a written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to exclusion or modification, and the terms of the new agreement with respect to it.

    This section of the statute refers to exclusion or modification of the implied warranty. The words in the contract requiring written notice do not exclude or modify any warranty. The warranty remains the same; therefore section 47-118 (d) is not applicable here.