McCulley v. Administrator, No. Cv 97 0159782 (Dec. 12, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 14028 ( 1997 )
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care,200 Conn. 489 ,496 ,512 A.2d 199 , appeal dismissed,479 U.S. 1023 ,107 S.Ct. 781 ,93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).Furthermore, in reviewing the decision of the board in this case, General Statutes §
31-249b is noted. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "[I]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519 (a) provides in pertinent part that: "The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.