Crepeau v. Hill, No. Cv 01 0066472 S (Mar. 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2965 ( 2002 )
[…] "It has long been the law in this state that an action is deemed to be commenced on the date service is made on the defendant."Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn. App. 725, 729,732 A.2d 200 (1999); see also Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337,672 A.2d 946 (1996). "Once an action has been brought by service of process on the defendant, a trial court may thereafter dismiss the action for failure to return the service of process within the mandated time CT Page 2967 period." Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 662, 707 A.2d 281 (1998). According to § 52-48 (b) "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where the court is to be held."

    Based on the foregoing, an action is commenced by service of process on the defendant. There is no authority for Hill's contention that process begins when the plaintiffs sign the papers.