Crepeau v. Hill, No. Cv 01 0066472 S (Mar. 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2965 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiffs contend that process does not begin until the papers are actually served on the defendants. The plaintiffs assert that the return date was within two months of the date of process because it was served on September 10, 2001, and the return date was October 9, 2001. The plaintiffs also argue that Hill was served properly because the address on her driver's license was that of Camp Horizons and, therefore, Camp Horizons was her last place of abode.

    General Statutes § 52-45a provides in relevant part that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." "It has long been the law in this state that an action is deemed to be commenced on the date service is made on the defendant."Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn. App. 725, 729,732 A.2d 200 (1999); see also Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337,672 A.2d 946 (1996).