In Re Katherine, (Oct. 26, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Theirs is a supportive and loving extended family with aunts and uncles and many cousins of all ages who come together each year not only at the grandparents home but at their beach cottage in the town in which the children have resided. It is clear that if neither of the parents were available to care for the two girls, their maternal grandparents would provide an excellent home for them.

    However, as set forth in Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 46b-56b:

    "Presumption re best interest of child to be in custody of parent.

    In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody."