Kupchunos v. Freedom of Info. Comm., No. Cv 99 0496002s (Feb. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Office of County Sheriffs)

    The FOIC did not find that High Sheriff had custody or control of the public records requested. The FOIC entered an order dismissing the complaint with respect to the respondent Office of County Sheriffs and concluded that the respondent High Sheriff Kupchunos "violated § 1-210a of the Connecticut General Statutes by failing to provide prompt access to the requested records."

    Section 1-206 (a) of the Freedom of Information Act provides:

    Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under § 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency or official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing within four business days of such request, . . ." (underlining added).

    Section 1-206 (b)(2) provides that: CT Page 2698

    "In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184 inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars." (underlining added).

    The court interprets this statute to mean that before the FOIC can render a decision that a public official or agency has violated § 1-210, it must find that the public official or agency has "custody or control of the public record" requested.