Palmieri v. City of New Haven, No. X01 Cv 98 0166015 (Mar. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2953 ( 2002 )
[…] With regard to the seventh count, the defendants assert that a tax assessment may not be pursued by a direct cause of action but only by pursuit of a statutory appeal pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-117a and 12-119. Connecticut law provides for an administrative appeal of a tax assessment to the city's board of assessment appeals. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-111. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117a provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court." The plaintiff alleges at paragraph 58 of her amended complaint that she appealed to the New Haven Board of Assessment Appeals concerning the 1997-98 assessment and that her appeal was denied. She does not allege that she filed an appeal from that denial to the Superior Court.