Palmieri v. City of New Haven, No. X01 Cv 98 0166015 (Mar. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2953 ( 2002 )
[…] Grounds asserted

    The defendants assert that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claims made in the four counts summarized above. In the brief in support of their motion to dismiss, the defendants assert that the court lacks jurisdiction over the first, third and fifth counts because the plaintiff failed to avail herself of a statutory remedy available to her, namely, to appeal to the Superior Court from the finding that the structure was unsafe and should be demolished. Section § 29-405 provides: "Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of a building official may, within ten days of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such person resides, and such appeal shall be a privileged matter to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable."

    The defendants assert that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the seventh count because the plaintiff failed to avail herself of CT Page 2956 that statutory remedy applicable to tax assessments, Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 12-117a and 12-119.