Cerrigione v. Estate of Dangeleit, No. Cv 00-0082619 S (Oct. 4, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted.) Erisoty's Appeal fromProbate, 216 Conn. 514, 519, 582 A.2d 760 (1990).

    The plaintiff's appeal is based on two factors: whether the Probate Court erred by accepting jurisdiction in Torrington, and by appointing Arthur Feffer as fiduciary. The plaintiff claims that she is aggrieved by virtue of the fact that she was an heir at law and she is a beneficiary of a joint bank account with the decedent, which may become the subject of litigation.

    General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides in pertinent part, "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . ." "The questions to, be determined in Probate Court appeals involving to aggrievement are [1] whether a plaintiff has a legally protected interest and [2] whether the action of the probate court had an adverse effect on that interest." Doyle v.Reardon, 11 Conn.