198 Conn. 243 ,246 ,502 A.2d 905 (1986). "Section46b-46 (b) [of the Connecticut General Statutes] is a long arm statute applicable to all matters concerning alimony and support, and is not limited to complaints for dissolution, annulment, legal separation and custody. Subsection (b) allows a court to assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant for judgments that operate in personam and bind the obligor personally and imposes greater requirements that does subsection (a)." (Citations omitted.)Cashman v. Cashman,41 Conn. App. 382 ,387 ,676 A.2d 427 (1996). General Statutes §46b-46 (b) provides that "[t]he court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received CT Page 9580 actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section46b-44 ."In the present case, the defendant received actual notice of the pending motion for contempt when his attorney was served with the motion.