Holbrook v. Arnie's Place, Ltd., No. Cv95 054 91 85 (Jan. 9, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 387-SS ( 1997 )
[…] Plaintiff seeks a civil penalty in the amount of $25,000 plus costs and expenses incurred by the State in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating the alleged violation.

    A trial to the court was held on November 19 and 20, 1996. CT Page 388 The court finds the following facts. The statutes involved are provided in pertinent part as follows:

    § 22a-430 (a): "No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the Commissioner . . ."

    § 22a-423: "`Person' means any individual, partnership, association, firm, corporation or other entity . . . and any officer or governing or managing body of any partnership, association, firm or corporation . . ."