Holbrook v. Arnie's Place, Ltd., No. Cv95 054 91 85 (Jan. 9, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 387-SS ( 1997 )
[…] § 22a-438 (a) "Any person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court for each offense. . . . In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court . . ."

    § 22a-6a(a): "Any person who knowingly or negligently violates any provision of section . . . 22a-430 (a) . . . shall be liable to the state for the reasonable costs of the state in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating such violation . . ."

    On June 4, 1993 defendant Arnie's Place, LTD was a Connecticut corporation with a place of business at 1365 Post Road East, Westport, Connecticut. Defendant Arnold Kaye ("Kaye") was its president and sole stockholder. Arnie's Place, LTD was dissolved in December 1995. CT Page 389