Holbrook v. Arnie's Place, Ltd., No. Cv95 054 91 85 (Jan. 9, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 387-SS ( 1997 )
[…] A trial to the court was held on November 19 and 20, 1996. CT Page 388 The court finds the following facts. The statutes involved are provided in pertinent part as follows:

    § 22a-430 (a): "No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the Commissioner . . ."

    § 22a-423: "`Person' means any individual, partnership, association, firm, corporation or other entity . . . and any officer or governing or managing body of any partnership, association, firm or corporation . . ."

    § 22a-438 (a) "Any person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court for each offense. . . . In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court . . ."

    § 22a-6a(a): "Any person who knowingly or negligently violates any provision of section . . . 22a-430 (a) . . . shall be liable to the state for the reasonable costs of the state in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating such violation . . ."