City of Bristol v. Dickau Bus Co., Inc., No. Cv 97-0567991s (Oct. 1, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 13324 ( 1999 )
[…] See Hammond v. Waterbury,219 Conn. 569 ,594 A.2d 939 (1991) (allowing indemnification claim under § 3122 of the Waterbury city code where underlying claim concluded in a settlement). Thus, it is unnecessary to have a negligence finding in the underlying action to maintain an indemnification action against Dickau.Moreover, the court disagrees with Dickau's contention that the settlement contracted between them and the Courchesnes absolves them from indemnifying the plaintiffs. General Statutes §
52-572e (b) states that "[a] release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides." See also Sims v. Honda Motor Co.,225 Conn. 401 ,420 ,623 A.2d 995 (1993) (holding that settlement that releases "any and all other persons, firms and corporations" discharges only those joint tortfeasors whom the contracting party actually intended to release); but see Alvarez v.