Fromson v. Weston Pzc, No. Cv01-0510000-S (Jun. 28, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8074 ( 2002 )
[…] The Commission held a public hearing on the plaintiffs' subdivision application on December 18, 2000, January 8, 2001, January 22, 2001, and February 13, 2001. Commission denied the plaintiffs' application on April 5, 2001.

    Aggrievement

    The plaintiffs own the land which is the subject of this appeal. As owners of the property and applicants to the defendant commission, the plaintiffs are aggrieved by the denial of the application. See, Section8-30g (f); Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission,219 Conn. 303, 308 (1991).

    Standard of Judicial Review

    Pursuant to Section 8-30g (g) the burden is "on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before the commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; CT Page 8076 and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development . . ." The Supreme Court has interpreted the above language to mean the court must determine ". . . whether the commission has shown that its decision is supported by sufficient evidence in the record.