Twichell v. Guite, No. Cv 96 62344 S (Nov. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11356 ( 1997 )
[…] Billington, supra, p. 47. Here again the defendant has failed to satisfy any of the four criteria of Billington v.Billington, supra. CT Page 11363

    The motion of the defendant Nancy L. Guite to open up the judgment entered in this matter on February 19, 1997 is denied.

    The defendant, in her supplementary motion, states "Upon reopening of the judgment, the defendant Guite is fully prepared to defend herself in this action and to contest the allegations of the complaint, which was denied her in the original action." General Statutes § 52-212, captioned "Reopening judgment upon default or nonsuit" states: "(b) the complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the defendant failed to appear." Practice Book § 377 mirrors the language of the statute. The only affidavit, dated July 10, 1997, submitted with the motion is from a Ms.