The plaintiffs' property consists of approximately 2.661 acres, and is currently accessed by a common driveway shared with a neighboring lot (ROR B).
[…] Bradley v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra, 53-54.
When an agency has stated reasons for its action, as it has here, a court is required to examine the assigned grounds to determine whether they are reasonably supported by the record.DeMaria v. Planning Zoning Commission,
159 Conn. 534 ,540 (1970). If any reason offered in support of the decision supports the action, the decision of the commission must be sustained.Crescent Development Corporation v. Planning Commission,148 Conn, 145 ,150 (1961).PROPOSED ACTIVITY NOT INCIDENTAL TO USE AS RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY Section22a-38 (13) of the Connecticut General Statutes, defines a "regulated activity" as "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of materials, or any obstruction, construction, alteration, or pollution of such wetlands or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section22a-40 ."The applicable provision of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations of the Town of Brookfield § 220-3 (25), describes "regulated activity" using similar language (ROR K p. 6). CT Page 2352