Concom, Inc. v. Redmon Sport, Inc., No. Cv95 0147896 S (Sep. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5495-JJ ( 1996 )
[…] The conduct alleged could be sufficient to state a CUTPA violation were they made by the vendor, but as more fully discussed below, the person engaging in the practice was not the provider of goods or services.

    The defendant argues that the plaintiff fails to plead that the unfair trade practices were committed in the course of defendant's conduct of trade or commerce in Connecticut. General Statutes § 42-110a(4) provides, "``[t]rade' and ``commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Addressing whether CUTPA applies in an employment relationship, the court in Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corporation,28 Conn. App. 660, 670, 613 A.2d 838 (1992) held that the plaintiff must allege that the defendant advertised, sold, leased or distributed services or property to the plaintiff.