Russell v. Administrator, No. Cv 96 0152029 (Feb. 28, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 1629 ( 1997 )
[…] AccordChavez v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act,44 Conn. App. 105 ,106-07 , A.2d (1997).Even if the court examines this appeal on the merits to determine whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion;"Calnan, supra,
43 Conn. App. 785 : the plaintiffs appeal must still be dismissed. General Statutes §31-241 (a) provides in pertinent part that a decision of the administrator shall be "final" unless an appeal is taken therefrom "within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to [the claimant's] last-known address," unless the "filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section31-249h , for the late filing." General Statutes §31-249h requires the board to promulgate regulations defining "good cause" relating to the timeliness of filing appeals.Section §