Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick, No. Fa95-0371308s (Nov. 14, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 12265 ( 1997 )
[…] He transferred his VA exemption from the Hamden real estate to real property in Orange. The Orange property is Mr. Fitzpatrick's parents' home. Since separation, Mr. Fitzpatrick has resided at that property. Upon cross-examination, Mr. Fitzpatrick has denied any ownership interest in the property notwithstanding his assertion of the transfer of the application of his VA exemption to the assessment. Mr. Fitzpatrick claim to the exemption on the Orange property is governed by Conn. GeneralStatutes § 12-81: CT Page 12269

    "The following described property shall be exempt from taxation: (19) [Subject to the provisions of sections 12-89, 12-90 and 12-95,] property to the amount of one thousand dollars belonging to, or held in trust for any resident of this state who has served . . . or lacking said amount of property in his own name, so much belonging to, or held in trust for, his spouse, who is domiciled with him, as is necessary to equal said amount; . . . ."

    While the Hamden property was initially held jointly, it was ultimately deeded over entirely to Mrs. Fitzpatrick by her husband. This was done during a period of time after the "train wreck" in which the plaintiff was uninsured and driving a motor vehicle.