The functions of boards of finance have previously been determined. Groton Stonington Traction Co. v.Groton,
115 Conn. 151 ,158 . That they cannot appropriate money without specific legislative sanction has also been decided. New Haven TaxpayersResearch Council, Inc. v. DePalma,137 Conn. 331 .Not only does the present charter provide for approval first by the board of finance and taxation *Page 229 but also, when the salaries of officials and employees are involved, consideration must be given to General Statutes §
7-460 , wherein it is provided that "any municipality or subdivision thereof, through its legislative body, may fix the compensation of its officials and employees, subject to approval of its budget authority.Since the requisite approval was not secured, judgment may enter for the defendants.
Document Info
Docket Number: File 131347
Citation Numbers: 200 A.2d 732, 25 Conn. Super. Ct. 227, 25 Conn. Supp. 227, 1964 Conn. Super. LEXIS 143
Judges: Devlin