46b-11 and §46b-49 . This appears to be a matter of first impression.FACTS
[…] The time and date of any such order shall be entered by the court clerk in the court file together with such order. With the exception of orders concerning any session of court conducted pursuant to Gen. Stat. §§
46b-11 ,46b-49 , and46b-122 or any other provision of the general statutes under which the court is authorized to close proceedings, CT Page 3038 no order excluding the public from any portion of a proceeding shall be effective until seventy-two hours after it has been issued.Practice Book Section 211B(c).
Under C.G.S. §
46b-11 family relations matters may be heard in a courtroom from which the public and press have been excluded "if the judge hearing the case determines that the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case so requires." This statute pre-existed PB § 211B and appears to have been promulgated by the legislature in 1959. 1959 P.A. 531. The statute has been used to limit testimony related to minor children. Gennarini v. Gennarini,2 Conn. App. 132 ,139 (1984);Pascal v. Pascal,2 Conn. App. 472 ,485 (1984); State v.