46b-11 and §46b-49 . This appears to be a matter of first impression.FACTS
[…] This statute pre-existed PB § 211B and appears to have been promulgated by the legislature in 1959. 1959 P.A. 531. The statute has been used to limit testimony related to minor children. Gennarini v. Gennarini,2 Conn. App. 132 ,139 (1984);Pascal v. Pascal,2 Conn. App. 472 ,485 (1984); State v. McCloud,36 Conn. Super. Ct. 352 ,356 (1980). There are no other reported cases dealing with §46b-11 and §46b-49 , either as a superior court unreported decision or by appellate court decision in Connecticut.C.G.S. §
46b-49 appears to have been promulgated by the Connecticut legislature in 1973.P.A. 73-373 . "When it considers it necessary in the interests of justice and the persons involved, the court shall, upon the motion of either party or of counsel for any minor children, direct the hearing of any matter under this chapter . . . to be private. The court may exclude all persons except the officers of the court, a court reporter, the parties, their witnesses and their counsel." It appears that neither C.G.S. §46b-49 nor C.G.S. §46b-11 contains any procedural method of conducting any constitutional balancing.Practice Book § 211B references both C.G.S. §