12-407 provided in pertinent part:(2) "Sale" and "selling" mean and include . . . (i) the re
[…] Beelman Truck Co. v.Consentino, supra, 624 N.E.2d 456-57.1We conclude that the term "hazardous waste" in §
12-407 (2)(i)(I) as in effect during the audit period should be given its ordinary, commonly understood meaning. Therefore, the exemption in §12-407 (2)(i)(I) includes Radwaste.2 We are aware of the amendment to General Statutes §12-407 (2)(i)(I) in 1994 to specifically exclude "services rendered in the voluntary evaluation, prevention, treatment, containment or removal of hazardous waste, as defined insection22a-115 , or other contaminants of air, water or soil." (Emphasis added.) Public Acts, Spec. Sess., May 1994, No. 94-4 § 13. However, this amendment occurred several years after the audit period at issue in these cases.During the audit period the plain common sense meaning of the words CT Page 4772 "hazardous waste" in General Statutes §