12-407 provided in pertinent part:(2) "Sale" and "selling" mean and include . . . (i) the re
[…] 440), control pesticides (Chapter 441), control noise pollution (Chapter 442), protect the coastline through coast management (Chapter 444), Protect harbors through a harbor management commission (Chapter 444a), guard against hazardous waste (Chapter 445), control nuclear energy in the environmental field (Chapter 446), protect the environment against radiation and radioactive materials (Chapter 446a), control air pollution (Chapters 446b and 446c), and provide for solid waste management (Chapter 446d).The environmental protection policy of the legislature is set out in General Statutes §
22a-1 : "the policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state." As the court in Circuit-Wise, Inc. v.