12-407 provided in pertinent part:(2) "Sale" and "selling" mean and include . . . (i) the re
[…] Public Acts 1984, No. 84-507, § 2.The parties have stipulated that Radwaste was "hazardous" and also "waste" within the ordinary, commonly understood and commonly approved meaning of those terms. The parties have also stipulated that Radwaste did constitute "hazardous waste" as that term is specifically defined in General Statutes §
22a-448 , as in effect during the audit period. The parties have further stipulated that Radwaste did not constitute "hazardous waste" as that term was specifically defined in §22a-115 , in effect during the audit period. General Statutes §22a-115 provides, in relevant part: "(1) ``Hazardous Waste' means any waste material, except by-product material, source material, or special nuclear material, as defined in §22a-151 , which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly disposed of treated, stored, transported, or otherwise managed." Section22a-15 1 defines "Special nuclear material" to mean "material as defined in Section 11aa of Public Law85-256 (Act of September 2, 1957) and Public Law89-645 (Act of October 13, 1966), as amended or as interpreted or modified by duly promulgated regulations of the United States Atomic