Peterzell v. General Insurance Co., No. Cv95-326870s (Jul. 22, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] (Plaintiff's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment. p. 4.) Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that because "the GEICO policy fails to exclude uninsured motorist coverage to an insured for which liability coverage is not available and there is no statutory or regulatory provision precluding such coverage, the [p]laintiff is entitled to the coverage." (Plaintiff's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment. p. 5.) Accordingly, the plaintiff requests that the court enter summary judgment in his favor.

    General Statutes § 38a-334(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, the "insurance commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies. . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverages under such policies [and] shall make mandatory the inclusion of CT Page 5091 bodily injury liability, property damage liability and uninsured motorist coverages. . . ." Id.