Peterzell v. General Insurance Co., No. Cv95-326870s (Jul. 22, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes §38a-336(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury including death resulting therefrom." (Emphasis added.) Id. In Middlesex Ins. Co.v. Quinn, supra, 225 Conn. 264, the court explained that "``persons insured' in this statute [General Statutes §38a-336(a)(1)] refers to persons specified as insureds in the liability portion of the policy."