Ancona v. Berlin Inland Wetlands, No. Cv 94-0459998s (May 17, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5330 ( 1995 )
[…] In fact, the defendant commission has articulated its concerns and encouraged the plaintiff to address them in a future application. Based on this evidence in the record, this court does not find that the defendant commission's denial of plaintiff's application constituted an unconstitutional taking. The plaintiff has not proven and the record does not support that plaintiff has met his burden of showing that the defendant commission will not allow any reasonable alternative use of his property. Huck, supra at 553.
3. No reasonable and prudent alternative.
Section
22a-41 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes states in part: ". . . a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist". Based on the defendant commission's concern regarding mitigation and based on its denial in part because mitigation was not fully addressed in plaintiff's application, it is clear that the defendant commission felt that alternatives did exist, alternatives which include mitigation to address the