Ancona v. Berlin Inland Wetlands, No. Cv 94-0459998s (May 17, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5330 ( 1995 )
[…] Cameo Park Homes, Inc. v. Planningand Zoning Commission,
150 Conn. 672 ,677 (1963).B. Aggrievement
The plaintiff in this appeal is the applicant who is the property owner. At the hearing on aggrievement the plaintiff testified in his own behalf, stating to the court that he was in fact the owner of this property which he had acquired through purchase in 1984.
Section
22a-43 of the Connecticut General Statutes specifies in pertinent part: ". . . any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety CT Page 5334 feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court. . .". Our courts have found a property owner/applicant whose application has been denied to be aggrieved. Winchester Woods Associatesv. Planning and Zoning Commission,219 Conn. 303 ,308 (1991);Bossert Corporation v. Norwalk,157 Conn. 279 ,285 (1968).