Learning Exp. v. Adm., Unemp. Comp. Act, No. Cv 98 0163521 (May 19, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 5449 ( 1999 )
[…] Inc. v. Administrator, supra,209 Conn. 386 . Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to great deference. Griffin Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care,200 Conn. 489 ,496 ,512 A.2d 199 , appeal dismissed,479 U.S. 1023 ,107 S.Ct. 781 ,93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).Furthermore, General Statutes §
31-249b provides, in pertinent part: "[I]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519(a), now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) §22-9 (a), provides in pertinent part: "The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.