Somers v. Marlborough Conserv. Comm'n, No. Cv-91-0397543s (Dec. 7, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10908 ( 1992 )
[…] But that section only applies to state agencies; it does not govern the procedure to be followed by the Commission in this case. See the particular definition of the term "agency" as used in the UAPA in section 4-166. Furthermore, unlike the specific reference to section 4-183 in The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, there is no reference in that Act to section 4-180.

    The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act does, however, have its own provisions governing the giving of notice of the Commission's decision. Section 22a-42a(d) provides that "In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency [the Commission in this case] shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." (Emphasis added).