The defendant did not object to the reopening of the issue of the validity of the lien.At the rehearing, the plaintiff presented evidence which the court finds establishes that the defendant was not, in fact, at the time he performed home improvements at the plaintiff's premises at 37 Henry street, East Haven, a registered home improvement contractor.
Section
20-429 (a) C.G.S. provides in relevant part that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."Since it has been established that the defendant was not, at the time he undertook the renovation of plaintiff's property, a registered contractor, he is barred from recovery pursuant to
20-429 (a).