People's Savings Bank v. T.R. Paul, Inc., No. Cv 97-0571700 (Nov. 27, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 14895 ( 2000 )
[…] Both Medvec and Sledzik testified that that was their intent and that Millman stated that the plans would not cost the plaintiff anything but the deferred fees of the directors. The defendant argues that there was no guarantee as to the sum available but there was a guarantee that there would be no further cost to the plaintiff than the deferred fees to fund the retirement benefits.
III. The defendant claims that any agreement made is barred by the Statute of Frauds, G.S.52-550 in failing to meet the requirements that an "agreement, or memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party to be charged . . . (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." Burkle v. Superflow Mfg. Co.,137 Conn. 488 ,492-93 .However a memorandum of agreement is in writing, Plaintiff's Exhibit2, and Millman has signed an amendment acknowledging his input to the agreement between plaintiff and its directors.