Calvocoressi v. Siege, No. Cv 9-9421 (Sep. 20, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5496-TTTT ( 1996 )
[…] The court held a hearing on said objection.
Conn. General Statutes Sec.
47a-26b permits a landlord, in a summary process action, to require a tenant to pay the fair rental value of the premises for the tenant's use and occupancy "during the pendency of said action."Conn. General Statutes Sec.
47a-26b (c), in relevant part, provides after hearing "the court shall order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for use and occupancy in an amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during the pendency of such action accruing from the date of such order . . . The last agreed upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental CT Page 5496-UUUU value of the premises. The party claiming a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed upon rent is not the fair rental value. . . ."The parties stipulated to the terms of the lease and that the agreed upon rent pursuant to the lease was $55,000.00 per annum or $4,583.33 per month.