Melko v. Conservation Commission, No. Cv 32 04 85 (Jan. 23, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 380-U ( 1997 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Manatuck v. Conservation Commission, supra, 28 Conn. App. 793.

    An inland wetlands permit applicant must demonstrate that the proposed development plan is the only feasible and prudent alternative that exists. Samperi v. Conservation Commission, supra, 226 Conn. 593. General Statutes § 22a-41 (b) provides in pertinent part that "a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." Section 7 of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations of the Town of Fairfield (regulations) is entitled "Application Requirements."