Pascarelli v. Corning Clinical Laboratories, No. 325312 (Mar. 25, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 82 ( 1997 )
[…] LeConche v. Elligers,215 Conn. 701 ,711 (1990); see also Yale University School of Medicine v.McCarthy, supra, 501-02. CT Page 1995The issue before the court, then, is whether the plaintiffs complaint in the present action is subject to requirements of §
52-190a . This determination requires making two inquiries: whether the defendant blood testing facility is a "health care provider" under §52-190a and, if so, whether the plaintiffs cause of action is the type of action contemplated by the statute as one requiring a certificate of good faith.Section
52-184b of the General Statutes defines "health care provider" as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."4 The plaintiff in the present action alleges that the defendant "maintained and operated a blood testing facility open to the general public," and "was at all times relevant hereto, duly licensed by the State of Connecticut."