Demas v. Orr, No. 379679 (Mar. 25, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 2167 ( 1991 )
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91,108-09 (1985).

    In addition, the trial court is limited to considering the grounds specified in the motion to strike. Meredith v. Police Commission, 182 Conn. 138, 140 (1980).

    The plaintiff has moved to strike the defendant's first special defense of the statute of limitations contained in Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-581 on the ground that the statute is inapplicable an therefore not legally sufficient defense. The plaintiff claims in her memorandum of law that Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-576 which applies to an action "on an account or on any simple or implied contract in writing" is the applicable statute of limitations rather than Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-581 which applies to an express contract or an agreement which is not reduced to writing. Whether the alleged contract is of a type controlled by Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-581 or by Conn. Gen.