National City Mortgage v. Rogers, No. Cv 98-86991s (Mar. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4070-h ( 2002 )
[…] Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto." "It is especially appropriate to hold an affidavit submitted by a moving party to a stringent standard." Evans Products Co. v. Clinton Building Supply,Inc., 174 Conn. 512, 516, 391 A.2d 157 (1978).

    General Statutes § 47-10 provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hen a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed."

    While the note and mortgage were executed by a power of attorney, the affidavit is not also accompanied by a copy of the power of attorney recorded with the deed.