State Street Bank, Trust Co. v. Carter, No. Cv-93-0346532 (Apr. 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 3494 ( 1994 )
[…] In essence, therefore, the debt consisted of $176,000 plus indexed interest that resulted in a greater actual indebtedness than the $176,000 stated in the mortgage entered on the land records. The mortgagee has identified the current principal amount due as $185,253.56.

    The validity of a mortgage as against subsequent encumbrances depends on whether it "gives notice of the nature and amount of the obligation, so that subsequent lien creditors are not misled." Dart Bogue, Inc. v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 581 (1987); Sadd v. Heim, 143 Conn. 582 (1956).

    Section 49-31b(a) C.G.S. provides that "[a] mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and the amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note."