State v. $445.00 in U.S. Currency/1 1988 Chev., No. 16-345af (Jul. 26, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7596 ( 1994 )
[…] Given that $445.00 is a small amount of cash and Dick was self-employed in a legitimate business, the Court finds that the State has failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence that the $445.00 found in Dick's pocket constitutes proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from the sale or exchange of controlled substances in violation of C.G.S. §§
21a-277 or 21a-178. Accordingly, the $445.00 will be returned to Dick.B. The 1988 Chevrolet "Custom 300" Pickup
The State contends that Dick's 1988 Chevrolet "Custom 300" pickup VIN #1GCHV33K8JJ121616 is subject to forfeiture under §
54-36h (a)(4). Section54-36h (a)(4) provides for the forfeiture of "[a]ll property used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation for pecuniary gain of section21a-277 or21a-278 ." The State argues that Dick used the vehicle three times to facilitate the cocaine sales to the informant. On these occasions, police officers observed Dick driving his 1988 Chevrolet pickup truck to transport cocaine to the informant.