State v. $445.00 in U.S. Currency/1 1988 Chev., No. 16-345af (Jul. 26, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7596 ( 1994 )
[…] He produced a 1991 CT Page 7599 federal income tax return which reflected that he had earned $19,289.08 that year. Although he did not did not produce a tax return, he estimated that he earned about $15,000 in 1992. With respect to the pickup, Dick testified that he bought it in 1988 and financed it with a four-year loan.
DISCUSSION A. The $445.00 In United States Currency
The State contends that the $445.00 at issue in this case is subject to forfeiture under C.G.S. §
54-36h (a)(2). Section54-36h (a)(2) mandates the forfeiture of "[a]ll property constituting the proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from any sale or exchange of any such controlled substance in violation of section21a-277 or21a-278 ." In an in rem forfeiture proceeding, the State bears the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. C.G.S. §54-36h (b).