Johnson v. Chalmers, No. X07 Cv99 0074165s (Nov. 30, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] For example, the theory of strict liability, warranty, negligence and contract . . . would all be now merged into one cause of action which has been created by statute.'"212 Conn. 462, 469. While this brief reference to the history of the act doesn't answer the present question, it reflects an intent to create process efficiencies as well as substantive rights regarding those harmed by defective products.

    The court notes that the subject count was brought pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-577a which states, in part, that:

    "In any such action a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court."

    Thus, C.G.S. § 52-577a contemplates that a product seller against whom a products liable claim has been made may implead another product seller.