Johnson v. Chalmers, No. X07 Cv99 0074165s (Nov. 30, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] With this conflict as backdrop, the court's analysis starts with the statutory language. C.G.S § 52-572m defines a product liability claim as including all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. C.G.S. § 52-572n states, in part: "A product liability claim. . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product . . ." C.G.S. § 575m(d) states as follows: "Harm" includes damage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, "harm" does not include commercial loss. This section is amplified by § 52-572n(c) which provides that "as between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Title 42a."

    The PLA provides an exclusive remedy for one harmed as a consequence of a defective product. cf. Burkert v. Petrol Plus or Naugatuck, Inc.,216 Conn. 65 (1990).