(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso,
232 Conn. 666 ,676 ,___ A.2d ___ (1995). Section20-419 (3), in pertinent part, defines a contractor as "any person . . . who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." The plaintiff has alleged that he entered into an oral agreement to perform repairs on the caretaker's apartment in return for compensation.