(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Water and Way Properties v. Colt'sManufacturing Co.,230 Conn. 660 ,665 ,646 A.2d 143 (1994).The defendants contend that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the HIA. The plaintiff asserts that the agreement was not a home improvement contract under the HIA, pursuant to General Statutes §§
20-419 (4)(E) and20-419 (6), and therefore the agreement entered into with the defendants need not comply with the HIA.General Statutes §
20-419 (4)(E) provides that "home improvement" does not include "any work performed withoutcompensation by the owner on his own private residence or residential rental property. (Emphasis added.) Section20-419 (6) provides in pertinent part that "``[o]wner' means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof." The plaintiff argues that he was an agent of the owner, and performed work on the owner's private residence, therefore, the agreement is not subject to the HIA. The plaintiff alleges in his complaint, however, that he performed the work on the caretaker's apartment "in exchange for monetary