Orange Plan Zon. Comm'n v. Clemens, No. Cv90 03 15 46s (May 23, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 4686 ( 1991 )
[…] Price, 193 Conn. 414, 429. The municipality only has to prove that there is a violation of the ordinance, Johnson v. Murzyn, supra, 180, and that it is not inequitable to enforce the ordinance, Greenwich v. Kristoff, supra, 523. While an injunction is discretionary, there is no indication here of any misleading conduct on the part of the town or any compelling reason why an injunction should not be issued.

    In addition to an injunction, the plaintiffs have requested a civil penalty of $2,500, "other civil penalties", attorney's fees and costs under section 8-12 of the General Statutes. That statute provides in part that if a person fails to discontinue a zoning violation after being served with a cease and desist order he "shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer of the municipality." The statute contains other provisions for fines, with the amount depending upon whether or not the violation was wilful, plus the possibility of incarceration for wilful violations. This is a civil action and not a criminal prosecution, and the provision for fines is not applicable. Section 8-12 also states that "if the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court." Even though the legal argument of the defendants has been rejected, their position was not taken in bad faith and the violation of the zoning regulations was not wilful.